Privacy Policy

Enquire Today

Enter your contact details here to help us serve you quickly and efficiently.

light-bulb Rubbish removal in your inbox

Stay on top of your rubbish, sign up to our emails. 

We respect your privacy. Your email is safe with us.

Junk2Go Limited (“Junk2Go”) Privacy Policy as of 1 June 2023

Junk2Go, and its third-party business partners, respect your privacy. We have systems in place to protect your privacy and any data collected.

Information Collected

Junk2Go may collect personal information from you (including without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, address, photos of any waste – before and after collection, and job history details), when you visit junk2go.co.nz (our “site”) or contact us via the phone, email or text, allow our team on site, or participate in a promotion. We may also collect non-personal information on your site visit including your internet service provider, the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our sites, and the method by which you arrived at our site.

This information is used to communicate with you, provide and improve our service to you, and / or, enable us to provide any other aspect of our service to you, including marketing and promotional activity, as well as for research and profiling purposes including customer demographics. Aggregated information which does not include any personal details may be shared with our affiliates, agents and business partners.

You are reminded that the internet is not a secure environment. If you provide us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

How Your Information is Stored and Kept Secure

All personal information collected by Junk2Go is held securely, whether on Junk2Go’s physical files, in Junk2Go’s computer systems or in a database (which may be hosted by Junk2Go or a third party on Junk2Go’s behalf). This information is only made available to Junk2Go staff on a “need to know” basis and for the purposes outlined above or to other people as outlined in this policy who have agreed to treat this information confidentially. These databases are protected by a firewall as well as host-based security. 

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private so we will disclose personal information we have about you only in certain specific circumstances, when:

  • You agree to the disclosure; or
  • We use it for the purposes we collected it; or
  • Disclosure is required or authorised by law

To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose information about you to:

  • Third parties who provide services to Junk2Go from time to time; or
  • Junk2Go related companies for marketing purposes; or
  • Government agencies as part of our statutory obligations.

Right of Access to And Correction of Your Information

You have the right to access, update and correct your personal information held by us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is up to date, accurate and complete.

If you wish to access, update or correct your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer Ph. 0800586524 or by email: [email protected] and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected.

You may opt out of any correspondence at any time using the contact details above,

Our Website

Our web server records information such as the length of your visit to the “site”, how you arrived at our site, the areas you visited and what information you viewed. This also includes email outs. This helps us to improve both our “site’s” content and performance, and our communications, by understanding what areas our customers utilize the least/most.

We may also use “cookies” to track our visitor’s preferences. A cookie is a small file that is kept on your computer by the website and is read by the site at certain times to determine preferences such as how information is to be displayed while you’re using our site.

Third party vendors, including Google, will show our ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website.

You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt out page.

Alternatively, you can opt out – opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

You do not have to accept cookies and you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the site.

Tips on Sending Us Information

While we do all we can to guard your privacy, no data transfer over the internet is 100% secure. When you share your information with us, it is at your own risk. There are ways you can help to maintain the secrecy of your information:

  • Always close your browser when you have finished your user session; and
  • Ensure others cannot access your personal information and emails if you use a public computer.

Private and Sensitive Information from Items Collected

Junk2Go is not responsible for any private and sensitive information contained in waste that we remove. Please take care to remove any personal or commercially sensitive data from computers, laptops, phones and other electronic equipment prior to their removal. Documents that contain personal or sensitive information (such as bank account statements etc) should be shredded prior to disposing. Further information on disposal of sensitive information can be obtained by contacting us on Ph. 0800586524 or by email: [email protected]

Suppliers

If you, or a company you work for supplies goods or services to Junk2Go, Junk2Go may collect personal information about you in connection with the provision of those goods or services, either directly from you or from that company. This information will be used for the purpose of managing the provision of those goods or services.

Employees or Potential Employees

If you are employed by Junk2Go, or are seeking employment with Junk2Go, Junk2Go may collect personal information about you in connection with your employment. This information will be used for the purposes of the recruitment process, and if successful, managing your employment in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020. You need to ensure this information is up to date, in accordance with Junk2Go’s polices and procedures.  

Camera Surveillance

Junk2Go premises and vehicles may be under video, camera and / or GPS surveillance. This is used for security and health and safety purposes and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, Junk2Go staff and subcontractors and third parties who provide services to Junk2Go from time to time. The information is held securely and in a format which is access controlled.

If Something Goes Wrong

Please contact us by email or phone if you believe:

  • Someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake.
  • We have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
  • You would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

We will try to satisfy any privacy questions you have and correct any errors on our part. If you still have any concerns please contact our Privacy Officer, Ph. 0800586524 or by email: [email protected]  or contact us.

Junk2Go Contact Details

To find out more about the security of your customer data or get in contact with the Junk2Go Privacy Officer, Ph. 0800586524 or by email: [email protected]  or contact us.